BOYS UNDERCLASS TRYOUT INFO

Join North America’s Elite at the 2020 Under Armour Underclass Tryouts!

The very best from each region will participate in their local tryouts to earn the right to compete for their region at the Under Armour Underclass Tournament.  Tryouts are open to anyone in the 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 graduation years.

uaaa-baltimore-tile

Date: July 22 (Command) & July 23 (Highlight) *NEW DATE*

Time: 10am – 4pm

Location: Blandair Park

Includes: MD

Coaches 

Highlight: Ron Klausner (HC), Joe Christie, KR Schulz

Command: Kevin Boland (HC), Jeff McGuire, Drew Wardlow

uaaa-conny-tile

Date: July 23 **UPDATED TIMES*

Time: HIGHLIGHT -9 am – 1 pm ; COMMAND 2pm – 6pm

Location: Canterbury School (New Milford, CT)

Includes: Eastern NY, CT

Coaches 

Highlight: Brian Kuczma (HC), Ric Beardsley, Steve Lennon

Command: Graham Niemi (HC), Chris Arnold, Andrew D’Ambrosio

uaaa-long-island-tile

Date: POSTPONED

Time: TBD

Location: Cantiague Park, NY

Includes: Long Island, NY

Coaches

Highlight: Mike Taylor (HC), Anthony Alexander

Command: Mike Hungerford (HC), Tom Rooney, Joe Spallina

uaaa-midwest-tile

Date: July 24 *NEW DATE*

Times: 9am-3pm

Location: Grand Park (IN)

Includes: IA, IL, IN, KY, KS, MI, MN, MO, NE, ND, OH, OK, SD, WI, WV

Coaches 

Highlight: Kevin Benages (HC), Chris Garland, Rob Snyder

Command: Dan Leff (HC), Cory Childs, Dave Ames

uaaa-new-england-tile

Date: July 31

Time: 8am – 2pm (HIGHLIGHT) , 2pm – 8pm (COMMAND)

Location: Back River Sports Complex (Bedford, NH)

Includes: MA, NH, ME, VT, RI

Coaches 

Highlight: Chris Cameron (HC), Steve Moreland, Matt Smith

Command: Chris Hettler (HC), Dan Leidl, Tucker Prudden

uaaa-new-jersey-tile

Date: July 23rd (Command) and 24th (Highlight) *NEW DATE*

Time: 10 am – 4 pm (both days)

Location: Apex Sports Complex

Includes: NJ

Coaches

Highlight: Dan DaPonte (HC), Anthony Terranova, Steve Pontrello

Command: Byron Collins (HC), Jack Margiotta, Bill Tharp

uaaa-philly-tile

Dates: July 13 & 14 *NEW DATE*

Times: 5-9pm (13th) & 12 – 4 pm (14th)

Location: Maplezone Sports Institute (PA)

Includes: PA

Coaches 

Highlight: Tom Lemieux (HC), Jack Forster, Rob Forster

Command: Brian Doughtery (HC), Chris Onderdonk, Jake McKeon

uaaa-south-tile

Date: July 2 *NEW DATE*

Time: 9am-4pm

Location: IMG Academy (FL)

Includes: AL, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC, TN

Coaches 

Highlight: Chris Spaulding (HC), Jason Breyo, Jim Buczek

Command: Tom Marechek (HC), Lou Gonzalez, Rob Persing

uaaa-southwest-tile

TX/CO  (Tryout in TX or CO. NOT BOTH)

Date: July 9 (TX) or July 12 (CO)

Time: 9 am – 3pm

Location: BF Phillips Park (Frisco, TX)/ Green Gables Park (Lakewood, CO)

Includes: AZ, AR, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT

Coaches 

Highlight: Chris Delfausse (HC), Dan Mannix, Nate Watkins

Command: Jeremy Platt (HC), Jack Matthews, Bruce Frady

uaaa-upstate-tile

Date: POSTPONED

Time: TBD

Location: TBD

Includes: NY

Coaches 

Highlight: Steve Scaramuzzino (HC), DT Benedict, Jason Coffman

Command: Shaun Smith (HC), Bob Streeten, Lucas Snow

uaaa-dc-tile

Date: July 13 (Highlight) & July 27 (Command)

Time: 10 am – 3 pm

Location: Troy Park (Highlight – July 13) & Blandair Park (Command – July 27) (MD)

Includes: D.C., MD, VA

Coaches 

Highlight: Jeff Bellistri (HC), Glen Miles, Shaun Crow

Command: Wes Speaks (HC), Scott Mitchell, Scott Urick

uaaa-west-tile

Date: July 14th *NEW DATE*

Time: 6 pm-10 pm

Location: Mesquite Sports and Event Complex, NV

Includes: AK, CA, HI, ID, MT, NV, OR, WA, WY

Coaches

Highlight: Kevin Cooper (HC), Jimmy Borrell, Drew Snider

Command: Rory Doucette (HC), Bill Gleason, Jon Fox