BOYS UNDERCLASS TRYOUT INFO

Join North America’s Elite at the 2019 Under Armour Underclass Tryouts!

The very best from each region will participate in their local tryouts to earn the right to compete for their region at the Under Armour Underclass Tournament.  Tryouts are open to anyone in the 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 graduation years.

uaaa-baltimore-tile

Date: Highlight– May 29-30, Command– June 4-5

Time: 5pm-9pm

Location: Johns Hopkins Homewood Field (MD)

Includes: MD

Coaches 

Highlight: Shawn Burke (HC), Brian King, Joe Christie

Command: Ron Klausner (HC), Scott Steers, Brian Phipps

uaaa-conny-tile

Date: June 19th

Time: 3pm – 10pm

Location: Yale University (CT)

Includes: Eastern NY, CT

Coaches 

Highlight: Roy Colsey (HC), Sean Carney, Ric Beardsley

Command: Nic Bell (HC), Jamie Hanford, Keith Lee

uaaa-long-island-tile

Date: June 18-19

Time: 5-9pm

Location: Mitchel Athletic Complex (NY)

Includes: Long Island, NY

Coaches

Highlight: Mike Taylor (HC), Keith Wieczorek, Anthony Alexander

Command: Mike Hungerford (HC), Tom Rooney, Joe Spallina

uaaa-midwest-tile

Date: June 18th

Times: 10am-4pm

Location: Fortress Obetz (OH)

Includes: IA, IL, IN, KY, KS, MI, MN, MO, NE, ND, OH, OK, SD, WI, WV

Coaches 

Highlight: Nate Sprong (HC), Andy Kay, Anthony Kelly

Command: Kevin Benages (HC), Chris Garland, Rob Horn

uaaa-new-england-tile

Date: June 18th

Time: 2-9pm

Location: Progin Park (MA)

Includes: MA, ME, NH, RI, VT

Coaches 

Highlight: Chris Cameron (HC), Steve Moreland, Luke Duprey

Command: Chris Hettler (HC), Chris Kidger, Dan Leidl

uaaa-new-jersey-tile

Date: June 10-11

Time: 5pm – 9pm

Location: Central Park Morris County (NJ)

Includes: NJ

Coaches

Highlight: Tim Roy (HC), Kerry Weigner, Brian Klimchak

Command: Byron Collins (HC), Matt Apel, Jesse Kolodin

uaaa-philly-tile

Dates: June 10-11 (Monday and Tuesday)

Times: 5-9pm

Location: Maplezone (PA)

Includes: DE, PA

Coaches 

Highlight: Pat McDonough (HC), Billy McKinney, Jack Forester

Command: Brendan Dawson (HC), Chris Onderdonk, Drew Artin

uaaa-south-tile

Date: June 1st

Time: 10am – 5pm

Location: Buford HS (GA)

Includes: AL, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC, TN

Coaches 

Highlight: Matt Kerwick (HC), Jason Breyo, Elliott Dent

Command: Andy Pons (HC), Tom West, Mike Desmond

uaaa-southwest-tile

Date: June 3rd

Time: 2-8pm

Location: Jesuit Dallas (TX)

Includes: AZ, AR, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT

Coaches 

Highlight: Chris Delfausse (HC), Dan Mannix, Nate Watkins

Command: Jeremy Platt (HC), D. Toins-Banks, Dax Roane

uaaa-upstate-tile

Date: June 10-11

Time: 5-9pm

Location: Colgate University (NY)

Includes: NY

Coaches 

Highlight: Andrew Whipple (HC), Peter Hudecki, Lucas Snow

Command: Shaun Smith (HC), Bob Streeten

uaaa-dc-tile

Date: June 11-12

Time: 5-9pm

Location: Georgetown Prep (D.C.)

Includes: D.C., MD, VA

Coaches 

Highlight: Jeff Bellistri (HC), Tommy Rothert, Mike Via

Command: Wes Speak (HC), Scott Urick, Scott Mitchell

uaaa-west-tile

Date: June 2nd

Time: 10-4pm

Location: Westview HS (CA)

Includes: AK, CA, HI, ID, MT, NV, OR, WA, WY

Coaches

Highlight: Jono Zissi (HC), John Greeley, Brian Winterfeldt

Command: Blake Atkins (HC), Rory Doucette, Greg Weigel