Join North America’s Elite at the 2016 Under Armour Underclass Tryouts!

The very best from each region will participate in their local tryouts to earn the right to compete for their region at the Under Armour Underclass Tournament.  Tryouts are open to anyone in the 2017, 2018, 2019 & 2020 graduation years.

Tryout dates and locations will be posted below as they are locked in.

 

**Walk up information will be handed out to coaches in addition to the handbook

UNDERCLASS BOYS TRYOUT INFO

BALTIMORE UA

Baltimore Boys

Tryout Date: June 1 & 2

Time: 5 – 8 pm

Location: Goucher College (Towson, MD)

Coaches:
Highlight: Matt Parks, Ricky Matthews, Mike McCarthy
Command: Keith Gonsouland, Chris Garland, Travis Crane

LONG ISLAND UA

Long Island Boys

Tryout Date: June 15 & 16

Time: 5 – 9 pm

Location: Mitchel Athletic Complex (Uniondale, NY)

Coaches:
Highlight: Mike Chananchuk, John Lyott, Mike Brennan
Command: Keith Wieczorek, Tom Schreiber, Julian Watts

MIDWEST UA

Midwest Boys

Tryout Date: June 15 & 16

Time: 15th: 2 – 7 pm, 16th: 10 am – 2 pm

Location: Dublin Jerome HS (Dublin, OH)

Coaches:
Highlight: Nate Sprong (OH), Drew May (OH), Jason Godwin (OH)
Command: AJ Auld (OH), Andy Kay (MO), Andy Gruber (IN)

NEW ENGLAND UA

New England Boys

Tryout Date: June 21 

Time: 9 am – 5 pm

Location: Yale Univ. (New Haven, CT)

Coaches:
Highlight: Chris Cameron (NH), Justin Walker (MA), Steve Moreland (MA)
Command: Casey D’Annolfo (CT), Nick Antol (NH), Chris Hettler (NH)

NEW JERSEY UA

New Jersey Boys

Tryout Date: June 13 & 14

Time: 5 – 9pm

Location: Central Park of Morris Co. (Morris Plains, NJ)

Coaches:
Highlight: Tim Roy, Carl Houser, Tom Prior
Command: Kerry Weigner, Craig Fleishman, Kevin Meany

PHILADELPHIA UA

Philadelphia Boys

Tryout Date: June 13 & 14

Time: 5 – 9 pm

Location: Penncrest HS (Media, PA)

Coaches:
Highlight: Frank Urso, Steve Holmes, Wayne Matsinger
Command: Doug Corrigan, Rob Forster, Bob Healy

SOUTH UA

South Boys

Tryout Date: June 4 & 5

Time: 4th: 1 – 5 pm, 5th: 10 am – 2pm

Location: Lake Point Sporting Comm. (Emerson, GA)

Coaches:
Highlight: Chris Spaulding, Jason Breyo, Steve Franco
Command: Andy Pons, Dominick Gilberti, Kevin Drew

SOUTHWEST UA

Southwest Boys

Tryout Date: June 4

Time: 10 am – 5 pm

Location: The Dawson School (Lafayette, CO)

Coaches:
Highlight: Matt Plitnick (CO), Chris Delfausse (TX), Dax Roane (CO)
Command: Alex Poole (TX), Beau Pich (AZ), Scott Quattromani (CO)

UPSTATE NY UA

Upstate New York Boys

Tryout Date: June 12 & 13

Time: 12th: 2 – 6 pm, 13th: 5 – 8 pm

Location: Hobart College (Geneva, NY)

Coaches:
Highlight: Andrew Whipple, Peter Hudecki, Jim Longo
Command: Peter Cook, Collin Shore, Mike Kelly

WASH DC UA

Washington, DC Boys

Tryout Date: June 14 & 15

Time: 5 – 9 pm

Location: Georgetown Prep (Bethesda, MD)

Coaches:
Highlight: Casey O’Neill, Bobby Horsey, Joe Trigiani
Command: Earl Brewer, Scott Mitchell, Ted Moon

WEST UA

West Boys

Tryout Date: June 5

Time: 10 am – 5 pm

Location: Capo Valley HS (Mission Viejo, CA)

Coaches:
Highlight: Jono Zissi (CA), Nick Gradinger (UT), Jimmy Borell (CA)
Command: Scott Hochstadt (CA), Jon Fox (CA), Rob Koehler (NV)